Colin Hoge v. Donald Pace ( 2024 )
[…] under MCL 500.3114(3). Farm Bureau does not dispute that plaintiff was self-employed at the
    time of the accident, nor does Farm Bureau dispute that it insured the Ram truck at the time of the
    accident. Farm Bureau instead principally argues that plaintiff was not an “owner” of the Ram
    truck involved in the accident.
    It is undisputed that plaintiff was not a titled owner of the Ram truck involved in the
    accident. The parties dispute instead whether plaintiff was a statutory owner of the truck at the
    time of the accident. MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i) defines “owner” under the no-fault act to include “[a]
    person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for
    a period that is greater than 30 days.”
    In Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 
    233 Mich App 685
    , 690; 
    593 NW2d 215
     (1999), this Court held
    “that ‘having the use’ of a motor vehicle for purposes of defining ‘owner’ means using the vehicle
    in ways that comport with concepts of ownership.” (Citation omitted.)