Colin Hoge v. Donald Pace ( 2024 )
[…] his employee) at a later time. While it is somewhat odd to think of someone “furnishing” a vehicle
    to themselves, if this Court accepts the premise of Farm Bureau’s argument as true, then the self-
    employed claimants in Besic and Miclea (as their own employers) must have “furnished” the
    -11-
    vehicles they were driving to themselves (as their own employees), because MCL 500.3114(3)
    applied in both cases. Without some explanation for why plaintiff did not “furnish” the vehicle to
    himself, Farm Bureau’s argument must be rejected, even if Farm Bureau is correct that MCL
    500.3114(3) requires that the vehicle involved in the accident be “furnished” by the “employer.”
    Farm Bureau next argues that the statute cannot apply because it states that the employee
    “shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the
    insurer of the furnished vehicle.” MCL 500.3114(3) (emphasis added). Farm Bureau contends
    that the emphasized language precludes application of MCL 500.3114(3) because plaintiff is not
    entitled to any benefits from Farm Bureau under the terms of Farm Bureau’s policy with MJS. We