Colin Hoge v. Donald Pace ( 2024 )
[…] (1986).
    Plaintiff here did not have an insurer for his personal auto, and the central question on
    appeal is whether the exception in MCL 500.3114(3) applies. Stated differently, the question on
    appeal is whether Farm Bureau, who insured the vehicle plaintiff was driving at the time of the
    accident under a commercial policy with MJS, is responsible for paying plaintiff’s PIP benefits
    under MCL 500.3114(3). If Farm Bureau is not responsible for paying plaintiff’s no-fault benefits,
    then Citizens, as the MACP-assigned insurer, is responsible for doing so. See MCL 500.3114(4).
    MCL 500.3114(3) provides:
    An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same
    household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor
    vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection
    insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the
    furnished vehicle.
    It is undisputed that MJS was the titled-owner of the Ram truck that plaintiff was driving at the
    time of the accident, making MJS a statutory owner of the truck. See MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(iii)
    (defining “owner” to include “[a] person that holds the legal title to a motor vehicle”).