The probate court flatly rejected this argument. Implicit in this contention, though, is the fact that Luisa knew about the children, but did not believe they had any interest in their father’s estate. Because Luisa knew about Hector’s children, their existence was not an unanticipated circumstance as the probate court held. Regardless, for the reasons addressed, the probate court properly changed the residuary clause to allocate Hector’s remaining assets to his estate, which is the correct outcome because the residuary clause was void and the trust terminated upon Hector’s death. Under MCL 700.7410, “a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy.” In this case, the trust’s stated intent was “to supplement any benefits received (or for which Hector M. Hernandez may be eligible) from various governmental assistance programs and not to supplant any such benefits. All actions of the Trustee shall be directed toward carrying out this intent.”