Because the effect of the residuary clause goes beyond the circuit court’s direction, Luisa’s authority as guardian, and the limited intent of the trust, the trust provision naming Luisa as residuary beneficiary is void and unenforceable as written. Regardless, the residuary clause may have been enforceable if Luisa could show that Hector intended for her to receive his property upon his death. Hector had no other estate plan, so if Luisa proved this intent, the probate court could have relied on the residuary clause as Hector’s will. MCL 700.2502 provides, in relevant part: (1) . . . [A] will is valid only if it is all of the following: (a) In writing. (b) Signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction. (c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will as described in subdivision (b) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will. Under MCL 700.2503, any document or writing that does not comply with the requirements of MCL 700.2502 “can constitute a valid will provided that the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute