See MCR 2.420; MCR 5.125(C)(29)(b); former MCL 700.1106(x). But in making this argument, Luisa fails to address the probate court’s ruling that Hector’s adult children were entitled to notice not because he was a protected individual, but because Findling’s petition for funding and approval of the trust was a “protective proceeding” under MCL 700.5401 and MCL 700.5408. This is significant because EPIC mandates further notice requirements for petitions for “protective proceeding[s],” or those proceedings requesting a protective order to protect the property of disabled persons. See MCL 700.1106(y), as amended by
2018 PA 555; MCL 700.5401 through MCL 700.5433. EPIC defines a proceeding as “an application and a petition, and may be an action at law or a suit in equity.” MCL 700.1106(u), as amended by
2018 PA 555. These notice provisions apply before a probate court enters a protective order. “On a petition for a . . . protective order, the requirements for notice described in [MCL 700.5311] apply . . . .” MCL 700.5405(1)- (2). MCL 700.5311(1)(a), as amended by