In this case, the trust’s stated intent was “to supplement any benefits received (or for which Hector M. Hernandez may be eligible) from various governmental assistance programs and not to supplant any such benefits. All actions of the Trustee shall be directed toward carrying out this intent.” When Hector died, the trust’s purpose became impossible to achieve. Therefore, the trial court did not err by changing the void residuary clause to reflect the fact that Hector died without a will. For the same reasons, the probate court correctly modified its order allowing a final account. MCL 600.848 (“Upon petition, where justice requires, and after due notice is given to all parties in interest, the probate court may grant rehearings and modify and set aside orders, sentences, or judgments rendered in the court.”) We affirm. /s/ Kristina Robinson Garrett /s/ Anica Letica /s/ Kathleen A. Feeney -9-
Document Info
Docket Number: 366172
Filed Date: 10/14/2024
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/15/2024