In Re Hector M Hernandez Supplemental Needs Trust ( 2024 )
[…] “protective proceeding[s],” or those proceedings requesting a protective order to protect the
    property of disabled persons. See MCL 700.1106(y), as amended by 
    2018 PA 555
    ; MCL 700.5401
    through MCL 700.5433. EPIC defines a proceeding as “an application and a petition, and may be
    an action at law or a suit in equity.” MCL 700.1106(u), as amended by 
    2018 PA 555
    . These notice
    provisions apply before a probate court enters a protective order. “On a petition for a . . . protective
    order, the requirements for notice described in [MCL 700.5311] apply . . . .” MCL 700.5405(1)-
    (2). MCL 700.5311(1)(a), as amended by 
    1998 PA 386
    ,3 requires that notice of a hearing be
    provided to “[t]he ward or the individual alleged to be incapacitated and that individual’s spouse,
    parents, and adult children.” (Emphasis added). See also former MCR 5.125(C)(25)(b) (“The
    persons interested in an application . . . for a protective order are . . . the presumptive heirs of the
    individual to be protected[.]”)
    Neither party contests the probate court’s conclusion that Findling’s petition for