See MCL 700.1106(y), as amended by
2018 PA 555; MCL 700.5401 through MCL 700.5433. EPIC defines a proceeding as “an application and a petition, and may be an action at law or a suit in equity.” MCL 700.1106(u), as amended by
2018 PA 555. These notice provisions apply before a probate court enters a protective order. “On a petition for a . . . protective order, the requirements for notice described in [MCL 700.5311] apply . . . .” MCL 700.5405(1)- (2). MCL 700.5311(1)(a), as amended by
1998 PA 386,3 requires that notice of a hearing be provided to “[t]he ward or the individual alleged to be incapacitated and that individual’s spouse, parents, and adult children.” (Emphasis added).