In Re Mat ( 2024 )
[…] an examination, and Dr. Blake testified that the examination was “brief” because respondent was
    “quite frustrated.” Also, Dr. Blake relied upon statements from respondent’s father that Dr. Blake
    reviewed, which constituted “hearsay data” admissible under MRE 1101(b)(10).3
    Dr. Blake’s testimony clearly and convincingly established that respondent was a “person
    requiring treatment” under MCL 330.1401(1)(a) and (c). Dr. Blake left no doubt that respondent
    did not understand her need for treatment and that respondent was frustrated during their interview.
    See MCL 330.1401(1)(c). Dr. Blake’s testimony about respondent’s statements that she wanted
    herself and her family dead and about the breaking of a door at home presented “a substantial risk
    of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others,” 
    id.,
     and a reasonable expectation
    that respondent would, within the near future, “intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically
    injure . . . herself, or another individual[.]” MCL 330.1401(1)(a). Therefore, because Dr. Blake’s