In Re Mat ( 2024 )
[…] Pursuant to the trial court’s order, respondent was taken into protective custody and hospitalized
    for a mental-health evaluation. Days after respondent was hospitalized, she was served with the
    petition, a statement explaining her rights, and notice of the mental-health hearing scheduled for
    December 6, 2023.
    The parties disagree about whether the trial court erred in failing to ensure that respondent
    was served with the petition and notice of the hearing on December 1, 2023, before a mental-health
    evaluation was ordered at that hearing. Respondent cites MCL 330.1453(1), which provides that
    the trial court “shall cause notice of a petition and of the time and place of any hearing to be given
    to the subject of the petition . . . at the earliest practicable time and sufficiently in advance of the
    hearing date to permit preparation for the hearing.” Petitioner counters that that statute has nothing
    to do with an initial hearing to consider ordering a mental-health evaluation, contending that the
    “Admission by Petition statutes are silent as to any required notice for the Respondent.” This