In Re Mat ( 2024 )
[…] so the trial court plainly erred by holding the mental-health hearing. This issue was not preserved
    -4-
    for appeal, so our review is limited to a search for plain error that affected respondent’s substantial
    rights. In re JH, unpub op at 7.
    According to the Mental Health Code, whenever a respondent is ordered to be hospitalized,
    “[i]f the examinations and clinical certificates of the psychiatrist, and the physician or the licensed
    psychologist, are not completed within 24 hours after hospitalization, the [respondent] must be
    released” from the hospital. MCL 330.1438; see also MCL 330.1435(3) (“The individual may be
    received and detained at the place of examination as long as necessary to complete the examination
    or examinations, but not more than 24 hours.”). Here, on December 1, 2023, the trial court held a
    hearing to determine whether respondent needed a mental-health evaluation, and it concluded the
    hearing at 9:37 a.m. The trial court ordered respondent to take part in a mental-health evaluation.