In Re Mat ( 2024 )
[…] as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” In re Martin, 
    450 Mich 204
    , 227; 
    538 NW2d 399
     (1995). Hearsay refers to a statement that the declarant does not make while testifying
    and that a party offers “to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.” MRE 801(c).
    Generally, hearsay is inadmissible unless it falls under an exception. MRE 802. But MRE 1101(b)
    identifies hearings where the Michigan Rules of Evidence do not apply, including “hearings under
    Chapters 4, 4A, 5, and 6 of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1400 et seq.,” at which “the court
    may consider hearsay data that are part of the basis for the opinion presented by a testifying mental
    health expert.” MRE 1101(b)(10) (emphasis added). Under MCL 330.1459(2), “[t]he court shall
    receive all relevant, competent, and material evidence which may be offered. The rules of evidence
    in civil actions are applicable, except to the extent that specific exceptions have been provided for
    in this chapter or elsewhere by statute or court rule.” (Emphasis added.)
    -6-
    At respondent’s mental-health hearing, Dr. Blake confirmed that he examined respondent,
    but the examination was “a bit brief” because respondent “got quite frustrated,” so he “review[ed]