In Re Mat ( 2024 )
[…] of the expectation.
    * * *
    (c) An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by that
    mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has
    caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or
    adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to
    prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a
    substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.
    [MCL 330.1401(1)(a) and (c).]
    According to MCL 330.1461(1), “[a]n individual may not be found to require treatment unless at
    least 1 physician or licensed psychologist who has personally examined that individual testifies in
    person or by written deposition at the hearing.” And under MCL 330.1434(1), “[a]ny individual
    18 years of age or over may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual is a person
    requiring treatment.”
    Under MCL 330.1465, “[a] judge . . . shall not find that an individual is a person requiring