In Re Mat ( 2024 )
[…] adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to
    prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a
    substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.
    [MCL 330.1401(1)(a) and (c).]
    According to MCL 330.1461(1), “[a]n individual may not be found to require treatment unless at
    least 1 physician or licensed psychologist who has personally examined that individual testifies in
    person or by written deposition at the hearing.” And under MCL 330.1434(1), “[a]ny individual
    18 years of age or over may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual is a person
    requiring treatment.”
    Under MCL 330.1465, “[a] judge . . . shall not find that an individual is a person requiring
    treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence.” Evidence is