In Re Mat ( 2024 )
[…] (a) Determine whether a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization
    or that follows an initial period of hospitalization is adequate to meet the
    individual’s treatment needs and is sufficient to prevent harm that the individual
    may inflict upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future.
    (b) Determine whether there is an agency or mental health professional available to
    supervise the individual’s treatment program.
    (c) Inquire as to the individual’s desires regarding alternatives to hospitalization.
    [MCL 330.1469a(1)(a) through (c).]
    If the trial court locates a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization and is adequate
    to meet the treatment needs of the respondent, “the court shall issue an order for assisted outpatient
    treatment or combined hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment . . . .” MCL 330.1469a(2).
    Here, the trial court ordered the report on alternative mental-health treatment to be provided
    before respondent’s mental-health hearing. A social worker who was a “hospital and court liaison”