Rao v. Two ( 2024 )
[…] KDT, 
    339 Mich App 459
    , 468; 
    984 NW2d 504
     (2021). “[A]t a minimum, due process of law
    requires that deprivation of life, liberty, or property by adjudication must be preceded by notice
    and an opportunity to be heard.” Bonner v City of Brighton, 
    495 Mich 209
    , 235; 
    848 NW2d 380
    (2014). An “opportunity to be heard ‘must be granted at a meaningful time and in a meaningful
    manner.’ ” 
    Id.,
     quoting Armstrong v Manzo, 
    380 US 545
    , 552; 
    85 S Ct 1187
    ; 
    14 L Ed 62
     (1965).
    Under MCL 600.2950, a party may petition a court for a PPO against a former spouse.
    When “it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or
    affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required
    to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be
    issued,” the court “shall” enter the PPO without notice to the respondent. MCL 600.2950(12).
    Further, if a respondent has not yet been served when an officer responds to a call about a violation