Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy ( 2024 )
[…] Department. However, the trial court correctly concluded that it was inappropriate for defendant
    to include such costs. In support of this conclusion, the trial court accurately summarized relevant
    provisions of the CCA.
    In particular, under the CCA, a unit of local government like defendant may choose to
    administer and enforce the Michigan building code. MCL 125.1508a(2); MCL 125.1508b(1). The
    local government shall designate an “enforcing agency” within the governmental unit to carry out
    the administration and enforcement of the building code. MCL 125.1508b(2); MCL 125.1502a(t).
    The enforcing agency is subject to the approval of the State Construction Code Commission.
    MCL 125.1508a(5); MCL 125.1508b(6). The local government is required to certify “that the
    -19-
    enforcing agency is qualified by experience or training to administer and enforce the code and all
    related acts and rules, that agency personnel are provided as necessary, administrative services are
    provided, plan review services are provided, and timely field inspection services shall be
    provided.” MCL 125.1508a(5); see also MCL 125.1508b(6) (containing similar language).8
    MCL 339.6021(1), a provision of the STRA, provides that, “[s]ubject to subsection (2), an
    individual shall not be appointed or employed as a building official, inspector, or plan reviewer by