Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy ( 2024 )
[…] material fact and the opposing party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, then summary
    disposition is properly granted under MCR 2.116(I)(2).” Lockwood v Ellington Twp, 
    323 Mich App 392
    , 401; 
    917 NW2d 413
     (2018) (citation omitted). This Court considers de novo whether
    the judiciary has constitutional and statutory authority to review a municipal decision. See Warda
    v Flushing City Council, 
    472 Mich 326
    , 330; 
    696 NW2d 671
     (2005) (citations omitted).
    MCL 125.1522(1) states:
    The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall establish reasonable fees
    to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and services performed by
    the enforcing agency or construction board of appeals under this act, which fees
    shall be intended to bear a reasonable relation to the cost, including overhead, to
    the governmental subdivision of the acts and services, including, without limitation,
    those services and acts as, in case of an enforcing agency, issuance of building
    permits, examination of plans and specifications, inspection of construction
    undertaken pursuant to a building permit, and the issuance of certificates of use and
    occupancy, and, in case of a board of appeals, hearing appeals in accordance with
    this act. The enforcing agency shall collect the fees established under this
    subsection. The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall only use fees
    6
    Defendant’s principal brief on cross-appeal also asserts that MAHB’s remedy was to present its
    position to its City Council or to submit an inquiry to the Michigan Department of Treasury. In