Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy ( 2024 )
[…] the Headlee Amendment. MAHB IV, 504 Mich at 229 n 58. As the trial court correctly ruled at
    the summary disposition stage, some of MAHB’s members paid the fees alleged to constitute
    unlawful taxes and thus qualified as taxpayers entitled to pursue a Headlee Amendment claim.
    In concluding that MAHB’s members were required to be qualified electors in order to
    have standing, the trial court’s bench-trial opinion relied on another provision of the Headlee
    Amendment, Const 1963, art 9, § 31, which states, in relevant part:
    Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
    authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate
    of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is
    ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of
    Local Government voting thereon.
    However, this provision does not address standing. It does not state that only qualified electors
    have standing to bring a Headlee Amendment claim. Rather, it provides that a new tax or tax
    increase may not be imposed without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors. This
    does not alter the fact that Const 1963, art 9, § 32 grants standing to all taxpayers in the state.
    The trial court stated that these two constitutional provisions must be read together and that