Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy ( 2024 )
[…] MCL 125.1508b(2); MCL 125.1502a(t).
    The enforcing agency is subject to the approval of the State Construction Code Commission.
    MCL 125.1508a(5); MCL 125.1508b(6). The local government is required to certify “that the
    -19-
    enforcing agency is qualified by experience or training to administer and enforce the code and all
    related acts and rules, that agency personnel are provided as necessary, administrative services are
    provided, plan review services are provided, and timely field inspection services shall be
    provided.” MCL 125.1508a(5); see also MCL 125.1508b(6) (containing similar language).8
    MCL 339.6021(1), a provision of the STRA, provides that, “[s]ubject to subsection (2), an
    individual shall not be appointed or employed as a building official, inspector, or plan reviewer by
    an enforcing agency, unless the individual is registered under this article and the rules promulgated
    under this article.” MCL 339.6021(2) states, “[a]n individual who becomes employed by a
    governmental subdivision as a building official, plan reviewer, or inspector, if not already
    registered, shall within 30 days of employment apply to the [State Construction Code Commission]
    for provisional registration.”
    Upon certification by the State Construction Code Commission, it is the enforcing agency
    that has authority to administer and enforce the building code. MCL 125.1522(1) refers to acts