Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy ( 2024 )
[…] an enforcing agency, unless the individual is registered under this article and the rules promulgated
    under this article.” MCL 339.6021(2) states, “[a]n individual who becomes employed by a
    governmental subdivision as a building official, plan reviewer, or inspector, if not already
    registered, shall within 30 days of employment apply to the [State Construction Code Commission]
    for provisional registration.”
    Upon certification by the State Construction Code Commission, it is the enforcing agency
    that has authority to administer and enforce the building code. MCL 125.1522(1) refers to acts
    and services performed by the enforcing agency. Those acts and services of an enforcing agency
    include “issuance of building permits, examination of plans and specifications, inspection of
    construction undertaken pursuant to a building permit, and the issuance of certificates of use and
    occupancy . . . .” MCL 125.1522(1).
    Defendant’s CFO, Maleszyk, testified that he understood that, under the CCA, building
    services are to be provided by the enforcing agency. Maleszyk further indicated that he understood
    that the enforcing agency in this case is defendant’s Building Department.