“An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Pirgu v United Servs Auto Ass’n,
499 Mich 269, 274;
884 NW2d 257(2016). B. THE ONE-YEAR BACK RULE Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition to defendant because a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether the one-year back rule set forth in MCL 500.3145 applied to bar her claim. Plaintiff also argues that defendant should be estopped from raising the one-year back rule as an affirmative defense. We disagree. MCL 500.3145 states, in relevant part: (1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for an accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident that caused the injury unless written notice of injury as provided in subsection (4) has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. (2) Subject to subsection (3), if the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. (3) A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim. This subsection does not apply if the person claiming the benefits fails to pursue the claim with reasonable diligence. In simpler terms, “a person filing a claim for PIP benefits must do so within a year of the accident unless the insured gives written notice of injury or previously received PIP benefits from the insurer.” Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n,
491 Mich 200, 208;
815 NW2d 412(2012).