People of Michigan v. Donell Willie-Terrell Ivey ( 2024 )
[…] reimbursement” for the cost of the partially-indigent defendant’s defense. MCL 780.991(3)(a)
    states in relevant part that an “indigent criminal defense system”8 must determine whether a
    defendant is indigent as part of “determining whether a defendant is entitled to the appointment of
    counsel[.]” The subsection continues, “If an indigent criminal defense system determines that a
    defendant is partially indigent, the indigent criminal defense system shall determine the amount of
    money the defendant must contribute to his or her defense.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). MCL
    780.993(17), in turn, states, “The court shall collect contribution or reimbursement from
    individuals determined to be partially indigent under applicable court rules and statutes.” Thus,
    under the MIDCA, a trial court is required to collect reimbursement or contribution from a
    partially-indigent defendant to pay for the defendant’s defense. See Lockridge, 
    498 Mich at 387
    (“As we have stated many times, ‘shall’ indicates a mandatory directive.”).