People of Michigan v. Derrick Smith ( 2024 )
[…] The trial court agreed.
    When sentencing resumed two weeks later, the trial court indicated that it was no longer
    following the sentence agreement. Defense counsel referred to the trial court’s explanation during
    the plea hearing about when it would follow the sentence agreement, arguing that it was “vague”
    as it related to misconduct, and, accordingly, defendant should be permitted to withdraw his plea.
    Defense counsel argued that caselaw on what actions constitute misconduct for purposes of MCR
    1
    Under MCL 780.765(2), “Unless the court has determined, in its discretion, that the defendant is
    behaving in a disruptive manner or presents a threat to the safety of any individuals present in the
    courtroom, the defendant must be physically present in the courtroom at the time a victim makes
    an oral impact statement under subsection (1).”
    -3-
    6.310(B)(3) showed violations of a clear bond order or order of a court, which had not occurred
    here.
    As to his actions during the previous hearing, defendant explained that, out of frustration,
    he had defended himself and spoke about God.