Kandil-Elsayed, 512 Mich at 110. The existence of a duty is a question of law for the courts, and it is based on policy and -9- consideration of several factors, including the relationship between the parties. Id., 512 Mich at 110-112. “A common-law duty of care exists when the relationship between the actor and the injured person gives rise to a legal obligation on the actor’s part for the benefit of the injured person.” Marion v Grand Trunk Western Ry Co, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 164298); slip op at 4-5 (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 330.1708(2), which is part of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq., expressly states that “Mental health services shall be provided in a safe, sanitary, and humane treatment environment.” In an unpublished opinion,2 this Court held that the statute does not create “a private right of action, although we think it does outline a standard of care applicable to an ordinary negligence claim.”