In short, plaintiff has not adequately stated any claim sounding in fraud, and nothing in his complaints or affidavits suggest that he would be able to do so. D. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Because the trial court correctly found that most of plaintiff’s claims sounded in medical malpractice, we must next address whether the trial court correctly determined that the applicable limitations period had run as to those claims. We hold that the trial court correctly determined that plaintiff’s claims sounding in medical malpractice were time-barred. Pursuant to MCL 600.5838a(1), a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Even if a plaintiff has only suffered a single injury, the plaintiff’s injury or injuries may arise out of multiple discrete acts or omissions, each of which could give rise to an independent claim with an independent accrual date. Kincaid v Cardwell,
300 Mich App 513, 525-526;