Our Supreme Court has held that “the insanity saving provision” in MCL 600.5851 applies to medical malpractice claims. Vega v Lakeland Hosps at Niles and St Joseph, Inc,
479 Mich 243, 251;
736 NW2d 561(2007). However, MCL 600.5851(2) provides: The term insane as employed in this chapter means a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane. This subsection clearly provides that a judicial declaration of insanity is irrelevant, and the touchstone is whether the person actually cannot comprehend their rights because of “a condition of mental derangement.”