Patrick-Joseph Groulx v. Rashid Iqbal ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff contends that he is entitled to extend the applicable limitations period by one year
    under MCL 600.5851 because he was under a “disability” of “insanity” until February 10, 2021.
    Plaintiff may not avail himself of any such extension because he was not actually disabled within
    the meaning of the statute.
    Our Supreme Court has held that “the insanity saving provision” in MCL 600.5851 applies
    to medical malpractice claims. Vega v Lakeland Hosps at Niles and St Joseph, Inc, 
    479 Mich 243
    ,
    251; 
    736 NW2d 561
     (2007). However, MCL 600.5851(2) provides:
    The term insane as employed in this chapter means a condition of mental
    derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she
    is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has
    been judicially declared to be insane.
    This subsection clearly provides that a judicial declaration of insanity is irrelevant, and the
    touchstone is whether the person actually cannot comprehend their rights because of “a condition
    of mental derangement.”