334 Mich App 413, 438;
965 NW2d 101(2020). “A court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law. Factual findings underlying a PPO ruling are reviewed for clear error. This Court reviews de novo constitutional issues.”
Id.(citations omitted). Although there are several sources of authority for issuance of a PPO, the one here was issued under MCL 600.2950a(2)(b). This provision authorizes a person to seek a PPO if she “has been subjected to, threatened with, or placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault by the individual to be enjoined. A court shall not grant relief under this subdivision unless the petition alleges facts that demonstrate that the respondent has perpetrated or threatened sexual assault against the petitioner.” MCL 600.2950a(2)(b).