Hmm Minor v. Js ( 2024 )
[…] PPO are equitable in nature, and this Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a circuit court’s
    decision with respect to a PPO. TT v KL, 
    334 Mich App 413
    , 438; 
    965 NW2d 101
     (2020). “A
    court necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law. Factual findings underlying
    a PPO ruling are reviewed for clear error. This Court reviews de novo constitutional issues.” 
    Id.
    (citations omitted).
    Although there are several sources of authority for issuance of a PPO, the one here was
    issued under MCL 600.2950a(2)(b). This provision authorizes a person to seek a PPO if she “has
    been subjected to, threatened with, or placed in reasonable apprehension of sexual assault by the
    individual to be enjoined. A court shall not grant relief under this subdivision unless the petition
    alleges facts that demonstrate that the respondent has perpetrated or threatened sexual assault
    against the petitioner.” MCL 600.2950a(2)(b). Further, if the petitioner establishes through
    verified complaint, written petition, or affidavit that she is entitled to the relief sought, the court
    must enter the PPO on an ex parte basis, i.e., without notice to the respondent, “if immediate and