Plaintiff indisputably received a copy of the citation on November 8, 2021, but did not challenge it until December 21, 2021, thereby missing the 15-working-day window that ended on December 1, 2021. Accordingly, the Board was authorized by law to deny plaintiff’s appeal. See MCL 408.1041; Lanzo,
86 Mich App at 416. This was not an arbitrary or capricious decision when the Board properly considered the relevant facts and applicable law. See Wescott,
298 Mich App at 162. Plaintiff argues, however, that the Board failed to provide its findings of fact and conclusions of law. Under MCL 24.285, an agency’s final decision shall be made “in writing or stated in the record and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled ‘findings of fact’ and ‘conclusions of law.’ ” In Lanzo, this Court explained that “the Board’s findings of fact and conclusions of law as to the absence of ‘good cause’ or a meritorious defense must be set forth with sufficient clarity to permit judicial review.” Lanzo,