He did not, however, present an offer of proof showing that anyone was threatening to expose him to “COVID.” That is, his rationale for escaping did not demonstrate that there was any threatening conduct by another. Because the elements of the defense of duress require threatening conduct by another, and because McKerchie presented no evidence supporting that element, he did not properly raise the defense. Id. at 246-247. The court, therefore, did not err by precluding him from raising duress as a defense at trial. Moreover, the defense of duress in breaking prison is codified in MCL 768.21b(4), which provides as follows: In determining whether or not the defendant broke prison while under duress the jury or court may consider the following conditions if supported by competent evidence: (a) Whether the defendant was faced with a specific threat of death, forcible sexual attack or substantial bodily injury in the immediate future. (b) Whether there was insufficient time for a complaint to the authorities. (c) Whether there was a history of complaints by the defendant which failed to provide relief. (d) Whether there was insufficient time or opportunity to resort to the courts. (e) Whether force or violence was not used towards innocent persons in the prison break. (f) Whether the defendant immediately reported to the proper authorities upon reaching a position of safety from the immediate threat. At the hearing on the prosecution’s objection to the defense of duress, McKerchie’s lawyer described complaints that McKerchie made to his therapist and a deputy.