Isam Zaitona v. Arch Mortgage Assurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] the land or property may institute an action in the circuit courts to discharge the mortgage, land
    contract, or tax lien.” See also Degen v Degen’s Estate, 
    80 Mich App 573
    , 580; 
    264 NW2d 64
    (1978) (“It was the clear intent of the Legislature, by the discharge statute, to provide a means
    whereby an owner of encumbered property after the limitation period for the foreclosure of the
    mortgage had run could formally remove the encumbrance and clear the title.”).
    The other statute on which defendant relies, MCL 600.5803, provides:
    No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a
    mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15
    years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was
    made on the mortgage. This section limits foreclosure by advertisement and any
    other entries under the mortgage as well as actions of foreclosure in the courts.
    This statute clearly applies to an action “to foreclose a mortgage on real estate” and would thus
    apply if defendant sought to foreclose its mortgage on the property. MCL 600.5807(5), on the
    other hand, would only apply if defendant sought to enforce a covenant in the mortgage. “The
    remedy for breach of a covenant is damages or an injunction,” not foreclosure.