Isam Zaitona v. Arch Mortgage Assurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] 3
    Plaintiff’s complaint also asserted that the six-year statute of limitations in MCL 600.5807(9)
    applied to any claim held by defendant against the property, but plaintiff abandoned that argument
    in the trial court and on appeal.
    -8-
    states, “The period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or
    mortgage of real estate.”
    According to defendant, MCL 600.5807(5) is the wrong statute of limitations for
    foreclosure actions, and the statute of limitations applicable to such actions is the one in either
    MCL 600.3175 or MCL 600.5803. MCL 600.3175(1) provides:
    When a recorded mortgage on real property, land contract, or tax lien
    (except tax liens held by the state or any political subdivision of the state) on lands
    or property has been paid or satisfied or when 15 years have elapsed since the debt
    or lien secured by the mortgage, land contract, or tax lien became due and payable
    or since the last payment made upon it, and no civil action or proceedings have
    been commenced to collect the same and in case of tax deeds when no service of
    notice to interested persons (of any kind) has been filed with the county clerk, the
    owner of the land or property may institute an action in the circuit courts to
    discharge the mortgage, land contract or tax lien.
    This statute does not apply to any claim held by defendant because it governs when “the owner of
    the land or property may institute an action in the circuit courts to discharge the mortgage, land
    contract, or tax lien.” See also Degen v Degen’s Estate, 
    80 Mich App 573
    , 580; 
    264 NW2d 64
    (1978) (“It was the clear intent of the Legislature, by the discharge statute, to provide a means
    whereby an owner of encumbered property after the limitation period for the foreclosure of the