Isam Zaitona v. Arch Mortgage Assurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] expired. Plaintiff’s complaint did not allege exactly when plaintiff last made a payment on his
    mortgage, but based on a June 24, 2009 letter informing plaintiff that his account was “past due,”
    the complaint alleged that it had “been over thirteen (13) years since Plaintiff” had made a payment
    on his mortgage. The complaint asserted that the statute of limitations applicable to defendant’s
    foreclosure claim was the 10-year statute of limitations in MCL 600.5807(5).3 MCL 600.5807(5)
    3
    Plaintiff’s complaint also asserted that the six-year statute of limitations in MCL 600.5807(9)
    applied to any claim held by defendant against the property, but plaintiff abandoned that argument
    in the trial court and on appeal.
    -8-
    states, “The period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or
    mortgage of real estate.”
    According to defendant, MCL 600.5807(5) is the wrong statute of limitations for
    foreclosure actions, and the statute of limitations applicable to such actions is the one in either
    MCL 600.3175 or MCL 600.5803. MCL 600.3175(1) provides: