In re KELLY, Minors.
[…] years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused
    the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Abandonment of a young child.
    (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with
    intent to penetrate.
    (iii) Battering, torture, or other serious physical harm.
    (iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.
    (v) Life threatening injury.
    (vi) Murder or attempted murder. [MCL 722.638(1).]
    Under MCL 722.638(2), DHHS is required to request termination at the initial disposition, “if a parent is
    a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the
    parent’s failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk.” MCL 722.638(2).
    In this case, DHHS was under no obligation to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. The
    trial court correctly found there were aggravating circumstances such that reasonable efforts to reunify the
    family need not be made. Specifically, respondent-mother “subjected the child[ren] to aggravated
    circumstances” enumerated under MCL 722.638(1), by allowing her children to be in the care of Welch.
    See MCL 712A.19a(2)(a); MCL 722.638(1).
    Under MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iv), an aggravating circumstance exists when “a person who is 18 years
    of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling
    of the child,” and the abuse includes “[m]urder or attempted murder.” In this case, the record shows that
    Welch was residing in the home as respondent-mother’s live-in partner. On the date of the incident,
    -3-
    respondent-mother left Welch alone with the children while she went to work.