Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] , 387-388; 
    751 NW2d 431
     (2008). Prior to this remand by our
    Supreme Court, DHHS did not cite MCL 14.102 in any of its filings in the trial court or in this
    Court.9 In the trial court, DHHS initially took the position that MCL 600.1641(2), with its
    mandatory language, is controlling in this matter, and it did not waiver from that contention until
    filing its brief on remand to this Court.10 Regardless of the fact that DHHS failed to preserve this
    issue for appeal, and despite recent protestations by DHHS to the contrary, we agree with
    defendants that MCL 600.1631(a) and MCL 14.102 are permissive venue statutes, but MCL
    600.1641(2) is mandatory and is controlling here.
    MCL 600.1631 states that “[t]he county in which the seat of state government is located is
    a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions: (a) when the action is
    commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use
    and benefit thereof . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This Court specifically has recognized the difference
    between definite and indefinite articles. See Attorney Gen v Kent Co Rd Comm, 
    184 Mich App 525
    , 528; 
    459 NW2d 11
     (1990) (explaining that “the” proper venue for action in one statute