Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] as applicable to non-physical harms such as, in the matter before us, the conversion of
    under this subsection or receives notification of overpayment under [MCL
    400.111a(17)], the provider shall repay, return, restore, or reimburse, either directly
    or through adjustment of payments, the overpayment in the manner required by the
    director. Failure to repay, return, restore, or reimburse the overpayment or a
    consistent pattern of failure to notify the director shall constitute a conversion of
    the money by the provider. [MCL 400.111b(16).]
    4
    MCL 600.1631(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he county in which the seat of state
    government is located is a proper county in which to commence and try” an action “commenced
    by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit
    thereof[.]”
    5
    Originally, defendants contended that venue was proper in Wayne County because Kouza resided
    in Wayne County such that the cause of action arose there. As addressed in greater detail later in
    this opinion, defendants now argue on appeal that venue is proper in Oakland County.