Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] Fradco, Inc v Dep’t
    of Treasury, 
    495 Mich 104
    , 114; 
    845 NW2d 81
     (2014). By use of the term “shall,” the Legislature
    7
    MCL 600.1629.
    -4-
    indicates that satisfaction of the requirements in MCL 600.1629 is a mandatory precondition for
    DHHS to file a civil tort action. 
    Id.
     Thus, in the matter before us, we must apply MCL 600.1629
    to determine proper venue.
    MCL 600.1629 provides a hierarchy of criteria for determining the proper venue in tort
    actions. See Massey, 
    462 Mich at 381-385
     (analyzing MCL 600.1629 and its subparts
    sequentially, beginning with MCL 600.1629(1)(a)). The first provision in the hierarchy, MCL
    600.1629(1)(a), provides that, in an action based in tort:
    The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the
    following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
    (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in
    that county.
    (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
    Accordingly, in applying MCL 600.1629(1)(a), the first step is to determine the county in
    which the original injury occurred.
    DHHS has pled tort claims for common-law conversion and statutory conversion related
    to Medicaid overpayments, MCL 400.111b(16). In the civil context, conversion is defined as “any
    distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or