Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] should have been determined under MCL 600.1615 rather than MCL 600.1631(a). Id.
    Similarly, in the matter before us, MCL 600.1641(2) uses the mandatory language “shall,”
    which requires us to apply the venue rules under MCL 600.1629(1)(a). We reach this result
    because the Legislature’s command in MCL 600.1641(2) is plain, unambiguous, and permits only
    one interpretation, that we must determine venue in this matter by applying the rules set forth in
    MCL 600.1629(1)(a). When the language of a statute is unambiguous, as is MCL 600.1629(1)(a),
    we give effect to its plain meaning. Ter Beek v City of Wyoming, 
    495 Mich 1
    , 8; 
    846 NW2d 531
    (2014). We cannot fathom a more unambiguous directive than that found in MCL 600.1641(2),
    “venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section
    1629.” While, in cases where more than one statute may appear to be applicable to a factual
    scenario and a conflict results, if possible, we must attempt to construe the statutes harmoniously.
    Wells Fargo Rail Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    344 Mich App 351
    , 363; 1 NW3d 373 (2022). But in
    the instant matter, the Legislature’s command in MCL 600.1641 that “venue shall be determined
    under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629,” means just that, and there
    is no carve out for actions brought by DHHS nor is there an exception made for MCL 14.102 and
    MCL 600.1631(a).13
    As such, DHHS’s claim that it can choose whether to follow MCL 600.1631(a) or MCL