Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] But in
    the instant matter, the Legislature’s command in MCL 600.1641 that “venue shall be determined
    under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629,” means just that, and there
    is no carve out for actions brought by DHHS nor is there an exception made for MCL 14.102 and
    MCL 600.1631(a).13
    As such, DHHS’s claim that it can choose whether to follow MCL 600.1631(a) or MCL
    600.1629 because the latter statute uses the phrase “a county” must be rejected. This interpretation
    ignores MCL 600.1641(2)’s directive that trial courts “shall” follow MCL 600.1629, and there is
    12
    MCL 600.1615 reads, “[A]ny county in which any governmental unit, including but not limited
    to a public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation, unincorporated board,
    public body, or political subdivision, exercises or may exercise its governmental authority is the
    proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units, except that
    if the cause of action arose in the county of the principal office of such governmental unit, that
    county is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental
    units.” (Emphasis added.)
    13
    Thus, we do not believe that an implied revocation analysis is necessary to resolve the matter
    before us.
    Moreover, MCL 14.102 was enacted in 1919, more than 70 years prior to enacting MCL