Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] county is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental
    units.” (Emphasis added.)
    13
    Thus, we do not believe that an implied revocation analysis is necessary to resolve the matter
    before us.
    Moreover, MCL 14.102 was enacted in 1919, more than 70 years prior to enacting MCL
    600.1641(2) in 1995. We must presume that the Legislature recognized that an occasion may arise
    where the venue statutes might seemingly conflict or otherwise provide varying means to
    determine venue. While not germane to the matter before us, we see MCL 600.1641(2) as an
    alternative to determining venue when a complaint pleads a tort and there is a question about which
    of the venue statutes may apply. This is because it states that “venue shall be determined under
    the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629” whenever any of the causes of
    action “is based on tort.” MCL 600.1641(2) (emphasis added).
    -8-
    nothing in MCL 600.1629 that allows MCL 14.102 or MCL 600.1631(a) to be determinative of
    venue. We agree with defendants that if DHHS’s conclusion that it can choose whether to apply