Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] policy overrides the use of “any” in contract language in the defendant’s policy). In Kent Co Rd
    Comm, like in the instant matter before us, the Attorney General filed suit in Ingham County
    asserting venue was proper in that matter under MCL 600.1631(a). Kent Co Rd Comm, 
    184 Mich App at 526
    . The defendant claimed that venue should have been determined under MCL 600.1615,
    which applies to actions against a governmental unit. 
    Id.
     This Court held that the indefinite article
    9
    DHHS first mentions MCL 14.102 in its November 22, 2023 appellate brief on remand. MCL
    14.102 provides that “[a]ny action at law brought by the attorney general in the name of the state
    or of the people of the state, for the use and benefit thereof, may be begun in the circuit court in
    and for the county of Ingham . . . .”
    10
    In the trial court, DHHS stated, “In Michigan, the general venue rules favor bringing lawsuits
    to defendants. MCL 600.1621(a). But special venue rules apply to tort claims and are primarily
    concerned with bringing the case where the resulting injury occurred.