Department of Health and Human Services v. Nrk Rx Inc ( 2024 )
[…] , 379; 
    614 NW2d 70
     (2000). “This Court reviews
    de novo questions of statutory interpretation.” Owens Fin, Inc v Deloitte & Touche (ISC), LLC,
    
    481 Mich 618
    , 624; 
    752 NW2d 37
     (2008).
    III. OAKLAND COUNTY IS THE PROPER VENUE BASED ON THE CONTROLLING
    VENUE STATUTES
    “Venue is controlled by statute in Michigan.” Dimmitt, 481 Mich at 624, citing Omne Fin,
    Inc v Shacks, Inc, 
    460 Mich 305
    , 309; 
    596 NW2d 591
     (1999). Accordingly, analysis of this issue
    requires us to interpret and apply Michigan’s venue statutes.
    MCL 600.1641 addresses proper venue is cases where there is more than one type of claim
    raised in the complaint. Relevant here, MCL 600.1641(2) provides:
    If more than 1 cause of action is pleaded in the complaint or added by
    amendment at any time during the action and 1 of the causes of action is based on
    tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage,
    or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions
    in tort as provided in section 1629.[7]
    Here, in the matter before us, the language of MCL 600.1641(2), i.e., “venue shall be
    determined under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in section 1629,” is mandatory
    through the Legislature’s use of the term “shall be.” As we have previously ruled, the Legislature’s
    “use of the word ‘shall’ . . . indicates a mandatory and imperative directive.” Fradco, Inc v Dep’t
    of Treasury, 
    495 Mich 104
    , 114; 
    845 NW2d 81