Id.Accordingly, the trial court did not err by concluding that Jedrusik is entitled to absolute immunity. IV. AGE DISCRIMINATION Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition on plaintiff’s age discrimination claim because there are genuine issues of material fact whether plaintiff was terminated due to his age and whether defendants’ proffered reasons for plaintiff’s termination were merely pretextual. We disagree. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides that an employer “shall not” “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” “The ultimate question in an employment discrimination case is whether the plaintiff was the victim of intentional discrimination.” Hecht v Natl Heritage Acads, Inc,
499 Mich 586, 606;
886 NW2d 135(2016) (cleaned up).