The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes,” including “[t]o discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property” and “[t]o promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating a decedent’s estate and making distribution to the decedent’s successors.” MCL 700.1201(b) and (c). The provisions relevant to this case are within Article III, MCL 700.3101 et seq., which governs probate of wills and estate administration, and Article V, MCL 700.5101 et seq., which pertains to the protection of an individual under disability and their property. In relevant part, MCL 700.5429 provides: (1) A conservator may pay or secure from the estate a claim against the estate or against the protected individual arising before or during the conservatorship upon the presentation of the claim and allowance in accordance with the priorities in subsection (4)[2] . . . . * * * (3) A claimant whose claim has not been paid may petition the court for determination of the claim at any time before it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations and, upon due proof, may procure an order for the claim’s allowance, payment, or security from the estate . . . . 2 MCL 700.5429(4) provides: If it appears that the estate in conservatorship is likely to be exhausted before all existing claims are paid, the conservator shall distribute the estate in money or in kind in payment of claims in the following order: (a) Costs and expenses of administration. (b) Claims of the federal or state government having priority under law. (c) Claims incurred by the conservator for care, maintenance, and education that were previously provided to the protected individual or the protected individual’s dependents. (d) Claims arising before the conservatorship. (e) All other claims. -4- * * * (6) If a protected individual dies while under conservatorship, upon petition of the conservator and with or without notice, the court may hear a claim for burial expense or another claim as the court considers advisable. Upon hearing the claim, the court may enter an order allowing or disallowing the claim or a part of it and may provide in an order of allowance that the claim or a part of it shall be paid immediately if payment can be made without injury or serious inconvenience to the protected individual’s estate. Stated alternatively, MCL 700.5429 provides a procedure for a claimant to follow when seeking payment on a claim against a protected individual or against the estate.