We conclude that the probate court erred when it entered its order of allowance providing that appellee’s claim be paid pursuant to MCL 700.5429(6). The plain language of MCL 700.5429 reflects that it pertains to claims against a protected person during his or her lifetime, as opposed to the appropriate means of distributing the estate of protected persons after their death. First, MCL 700.5429(1) provides, “A conservator may pay or secure from the estate a claim against the estate or against the protected individual arising before or during the conservatorship upon the presentation of the claim . . .[,]” (emphasis added), indicating the statute applies to claims against the protected person’s estate while the conservatorship remained intact; however, a conservatorship naturally terminates upon the protected person’s death. 4 Second, appellee failed to file a claim during the