Rather, during the May 16, 2023 hearing, Miller explained that the determination of which claim maintained the higher priority should be resolved by the probate court. Miller further expressed that she scheduled 3 Under MCR 5.409(F), when an individual who is subject to a conservatorship dies, the conservator “must give written notification to the court within 14 days of individual’s date of death” and “[i]f accounts are required to be filed with the court, a final account must be filed within 56 days of the date of death.” 4 See MCL 700.5431 (“The protected individual, conservator, or another interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected individual seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order. Upon determining, after notice and hearing, that the minority or disability of the protected individual has ceased, the court shall terminate the conservatorship. Upon termination, title to the estate property passes to the formerly protected individual or to successors subject to the provision in the order for expenses of administration and to directions for the conservator to execute appropriate instruments to evidence the transfer.”). 5 “When a statute designates the person who may bring a claim, only the person[] so designated have the right to bring such an action.” In re Swope,
190 Mich App 478, 480-481;