Even assuming, arguendo, that MCL 700.5429(6) was applicable to appellee’s claim, we recognize that the aforementioned subsection does not address the priority of such “advisable” claims, but MCL 700.5429(4) does. See South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass’n, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality,
502 Mich 349, 367-368;
917 NW2d 603(2018) (stating, “[W]e do not read statutory language in isolation and must construe its meaning in light of the context of its use”). MCL 700.5429(4) states: If it appears that the estate in conservatorship is likely to be exhausted before all existing claims are paid, the conservator shall distribute the estate in money or in kind in payment of claims in the following order: (a) Costs and expenses of administration. (b) Claims of the federal or state government having priority under law. (c) Claims incurred by the conservator for care, maintenance, and education that were previously provided to the protected individual or the protected individual’s dependents. (d) Claims arising before the conservatorship. (e) All other claims. Thus, under MCL 700.5429(4), the DHHS’s claim, which falls under MCL 700.5429(b), would take priority over appellee’s claim, which may be considered under MCL 700.5429(c) as a claim -7- incurred by the conservator for the care of decedent, as appellee’s legal services fundamentally pertained to