Miller recognized that, under the statute, the DHHS’s MMERP claim was of a higher priority because it was a debt related to a federal law. And, although Miller did not object to petitioning for the compensation of appellee’s legal fees under MCL 700.5429(6), if the probate court deemed such conduct was appropriate, she did not explicitly agree to it either. See Hottmann v Hottmann,
226 Mich App 171, 179;
572 NW2d 259(1997) (“[T]he duty to interpret and apply the law has been allocated to the courts, not to the parties’ expert witnesses.”). MCL 700.5429(6) additionally provides that, after the petition of a conservator, “the court may hear a claim for burial expense or another claim as the court considers advisable.” “Advisable” is defined as “fit to be advised or done”; “advised” is defined as “thought out.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed).