After the trial court instructed the jury, plaintiff’s counsel stated, “You know what, Judge, this trial ran like a well-oiled machine and that’s due in large part to you.” The jury found that defendants were not liable for any of plaintiff’s claims, and the trial court issued a judgment comporting with the verdict. Plaintiff now appeals. II. ANALYSIS A. MCL 600.6431 For the first time in this lawsuit, defendants argue on appeal that plaintiff’s complaint should be dismissed for failure to comply with the notice-and-verification requirement of MCL 600.6431, which provides, in part: -6- (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. Under MCL 600.6431(2)(d) the claim or notice must contain “[a] signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” Our Supreme Court has explained that “MCL 600.6431(1) applies to all claims against the state, including those filed in the circuit court, except as otherwise exempted in MCL 600.6431 itself.” Christie v Wayne State Univ,
511 Mich 39, 52;
993 NW2d 203(2023).