In re C H-K.
[…] held in the Oakland County Probate Court in which testimony was given by Dr. Atara Abramsky,
    a fully licensed clinical psychologist, who testified that he interviewed respondent at the hospital,
    reviewed her medical records, and had discussions with her treatment team at the hospital. He
    testified that respondent had several mental health disorders “including bipolar disorder . . . and
    PTSD.” Dr. Abramsky, testified that, “these are both substantial disorders of mood and thought.”
    Thus, these diagnoses qualified as mental illnesses pursuant to MCL 330.1400(g) because they are
    “substantial disorder[s] of thought or mood . . . .”
    Consistent with MCL 330.1401(1) (c), the petition alleged respondent was “so impaired by
    [her] mental illness, and [her] lack of understanding of the need for treatment has caused [] [her]
    to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or adhere to treatment that is
    necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to prevent a relapse or harmful
    deterioration . . . and [respondent] present[ed] a substantial risk of significant physical or mental
    harm to [] [herself] or others.” The lower court record provides evidence confirming those
    allegations, including a physician certificate by Dr. John Head who noted respondent was
    “depressed and feeling suicidal [] [she was] irritable and easily agitated[, her] insight and judgment