In re MOORE, Minors.
[…] Ingham Circuit Court
    Family Division
    LC Nos. 23-001096-NA;
    23-001097-NA;
    23-001098-NA
    Before: GADOLA, C.J., and SWARTZLE and LETICA, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Respondent-father appeals as of right the trial court’s order authorizing a petition to remove
    three of his children, EM, CM, and GM, from his care. Respondent-father contends that the trial
    court clearly erred by finding grounds for removal. We affirm.
    I. FACTS
    On December 20, 2023, the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) filed a
    petition to remove the children pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1)1 and (2).2 Respondent-father and
    1
    The court may take jurisdiction over a child under 18 years of age if the child’s parent, “when
    able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical,
    surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals,” or “who is subject to substantial
    risk of harm to his or her mental well-being,” or “abandoned . . . .” MCL 712A.2(b)(1).
    2
    The court may also take jurisdiction over a child under 18 years of age if the parent’s “home or
    environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity . . . is an unfit
    place for the [child] to live in.” MCL 712A.2(b)(2).
    -1-
    the children’s mother were involved in ongoing custody proceedings in a separate family-court
    case regarding the children.
    The petition filed in this child protective proceeding alleged that respondent-father had a