20241126_C370691_36_370691.Opn.Pdf ( 2024 )
[…] evidence standard. According to plaintiff, this failure amounted to clear legal error because it
    contravened MCL 722.1006, which is part of the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act, MCL
    722.1001 et seq. As noted, the parties in this case executed an AOP that identified plaintiff as
    AJC’s biological father. Accordingly, pursuant to MCL 722.1006, defendant, as AJC’s mother,
    “automatically received initial legal and physical custody of” AJC. Sims v Verbrugge, 
    322 Mich App 205
    , 214; 
    911 NW2d 233
     (2017).6 MCL 722.1006 further provides that the initial grant of
    custody to the child’s mother is “without prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial
    rights” and “shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court
    order for custody or parenting time.”
    Focusing on the phrase “without prejudice,” plaintiff argues that his custody claim was
    inherently prejudiced because defendant had “relegated [plaintiff] to the role of a weekend parent