335 Mich App 254;
[…] And we conclude that because Tyrrell, despite being wrongly decided, was binding precedent at the relevant time in this case, the decision in Christie was a new rule of law as to it and similarly-situated cases. We further conclude that plaintiff’s reliance interest was such that the Christie decision should not be applied retroactively as to her. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s ruling summarily dismissing plaintiff’s lawsuit and remand for further proceedings. I. MCL 600.6431 AND A CHRONOLOGY OF EVENTS Section 6431 of the Court of Claims Act (COCA), MCL 600.6401 et seq., provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. (2) A claim or notice under subsection (1) must contain all of the following: (a) A statement of the time when and the place where the claim arose. (b) A detailed statement of the nature of the claim and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained. (c) A designation of any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state involved in connection with the claim. (d) A signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. [MCL 600.6431.] In Tyrrell, 335 Mich App at 257-258, an opinion issued by this Court on December 22, 2020, the panel addressed and construed MCL 600.6431, ruling: At issue in this appeal is whether a plaintiff who files an action in circuit court against a state defendant is required to comply