Adia Blacksher v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2014 )
[…] and medical opinions. People v Lemmon, 
    456 Mich 625
    , 636; 576 NW2d 129 (1998).
    Accordingly, we discern no grounds for granting a new trial or a JNOV, and the trial evidence
    rendered moot Blacksher’s pretrial motion for summary disposition.
    In her appellate brief, Blacksher continues that the verdict was against the great weight of
    the evidence because State Farm failed to rebut the presumption that it unreasonably refused to
    pay no-fault benefits within 30 days of the submission of reasonable proof of loss. See MCL
    500.3142(2) (“[PIP] benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives
    reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”). We agree that a no-fault
    insurance provider should not delay in rejecting an insured’s claim while the insured continues to
    accumulate costs for services. Here, however, State Farm paid $53,000 of Blacksher’s incurred