20241108_C367682_30_367682.Opn.Pdf ( 2024 )
[…] statute of limitations is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Pace v Edel-Harrelson,
    
    499 Mich 1
    , 5; 
    878 NW2d 784
     (2016). This Court similarly reviews de novo the interpretation of
    the WPA. 
    Id.
    The WPA prohibits an employer from taking adverse employment action against an
    employee who reports, or is about to report, to a public body either verbally or in writing, a
    violation of law or a suspected violation of law. Green v Pontiac Public Library, ___ Mich App
    ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 363459); slip op at 7. Section 2 of the WPA, MCL
    15.362, provides:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
    employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
    privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the
    employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
    suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
    this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body,
    unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
    requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry
    held by that public body, or a court action.
    -2-
    To establish a prima facie case of violation of MCL 15.362, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he
    or she was (1) engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) was discharged or