20241108_C367682_30_367682.Opn.Pdf ( 2024 )
[…] Further, constructive discharge is distinct from discriminatory discharge; a claim of discriminatory
    discharge accrues at the time of discharge, but an allegation of constructive discharge, which is
    not a cause of action, accrues at the time the conduct leading to the constructive discharge
    occurred.1 Joliet v Pintoniak, 
    475 Mich 30
    , 31-32; 
    715 NW2d 60
     (2006).
    An action for relief under the WPA must be filed within 90 days after the occurrence of
    the alleged violation of the act. MCL 15.363(1) provides:
    (1) A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for
    appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the
    occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.
    A claim alleging violation of the WPA accrues when the retaliatory or discriminatory acts occur,
    which is consistent with the general rule regarding statutes of limitation that a claim accrues at