(b) Signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction. (c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will as described in subdivision (b) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will. [MCL 700.2502(1) (footnotes omitted).] MCL 700.3407(1)(b) states: “A proponent of a will has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if the proponent is also a petitioner, prima facie proof of death and venue.” MCL 700.3407(1)(d) states: “A party has the ultimate burden of persuasion as to a matter with respect to which the party has the initial burden of proof.” C. VALIDITY OF DECEDENT’S SIGNATURE In this appeal, Mills argues there was a genuine issue of material fact as to the validity of the decedent’s will, including whether the decedent signed the will.