The trial court addressed this issue at the motion hearing, stating: The Court is satisfied that this is not an evidentiary hearing. It is a Summary Disposition that . . . the witnesses to this Will[] did testify as to their common . . . procedure, that they had notes that verified that [the decedent] did sign this in their presence and their statement is that she . . . was of sound mind and under no . . . constraint or undue influence and is her voluntary act. MCL 700.3406(1) does not explicitly require an evidentiary hearing, as Mills asserts. MCL 700.3406(1) also states: “Due execution of an attested or unattested will may be proved by other evidence.” The trial court did not err by accepting the testimony on a motion for summary disposition, which allows the trial court to consider evidence beyond the pleadings, such as depositions. See MCR 2.116(G)(2). In this case, due execution was proven by the testimony of Kelly and Garfi.