964 NW2d 839(2020). “Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which this Court also reviews de novo.” O’Neal v St John Hosp & Med Ctr,
487 Mich 485, 493;
791 NW2d 853(2010). B. THE ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EPIC) “The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., governs this case. The provisions in EPIC are to be construed liberally and applied to promote its purposes and policies, including ‘[t]o discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property.’” Attia Estate,
317 Mich App at 709, quoting MCL 700.1201(b). MCL 700.2502 governs the validity of a will and states: (1) Subject to section 1202, and except as provided in subsection (2) and in [MCL 700.2503, MCL 700.2506, and MCL 700.2513], a will is valid only if it is all of the following: (a) In writing. (b) Signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction. (c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will as described in subdivision (b) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will. [MCL 700.2502(1) (footnotes omitted).] MCL 700.3407(1)(b) states: “A proponent of a will has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if the proponent is also a petitioner, prima facie proof of death and venue.”