Keith Gipfert v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] for their labor and materials. Id. at 552-553. “The act is to be liberally construed in the face of
    ambiguity so as to effectuate its purposes.” Vugterveen Sys, Inc, v Olde Millpond Corp, 
    454 Mich 119
    , 129; 
    560 NW2d 43
     (1997).
    MCL 570.1103(3) defines a construction lien as the lien of a contractor, subcontractor, or
    supplier as described in MCL 570.1107. MCL 570.1107(1) grants the contractors, subcontractors,
    and suppliers a construction lien “upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the
    improvement to the real property.” MCL 570.1107(1) also limits the amount of a lien to the
    amount of the lien claimant’s contract, less any payments made on the contract. MCL 570.1103(4)
    defines “contract” as used in the CLA as, “a contract, of whatever nature, for the providing of
    improvements to real property….” The lien attaches to the interest of the owner or person who
    contracted for the improvement. MCL 570.1107(1)-(3).
    In order to perfect a lien, a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier must record a claim of