Keith Gipfert v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] ultimately argues there was a contract between CBC and NACE, and Gypsum was a third-party
    beneficiary of that contract. But Gypsum also argues that it does not need to have a contract with
    CBC to recover the cost of its improvements to the property under the CLA. Gypsum made two
    claims in its complaint: Count I being claim of lien, and Count II being breach of contract.
    Gypsum’s first amended complaint states that its claim against CBC and Hartford was a claim on
    the bond, which CBC and Hartford filed pursuant to MCL 570.1116. MCL 570.1116(1) provides:
    “The obligee may make any obligor on the bond a party to an action to enforce a claim under the
    bond, and a judgment may be recovered in the action against all or any of the obligors.” The
    language of the bond provides that CBC, as principal, and Hartford, as surety, “are held and firmly
    bound unto Gypsum . . . as obligee in the sum of” $886,410.06. Pursuant to MCL 570.1116(1)