Keith Gipfert v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] days of the claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material for the improvement. MCL 570.1111.
    MCL 570.1109 provides an example of a notice of furnishing, which includes the name of the
    owner or lessee, name and address of the contracting party, and a description of the work. MCL
    570.1111 provides an example of a claim of lien. A lien claimant must serve a copy on the owner
    or his designee within 15 days after recording. MCL 570.1111(5). The lien may be enforced with
    a foreclosure action commencing within one year of recording the claim of lien. MCL
    570.1117(1).
    However, the claim of lien may be vacated and discharged if a bond, which lists the lien
    claimant as an obligee, is filed with the county clerk and the lien claimant is notified within 10
    days. MCL 570.1116(1). “The bond may be either a cash bond executed by a principal, or a surety
    bond executed by a principal and a surety company authorized to do business in this state.” MCL
    570.1116(1). “The bond shall be in the penal sum of twice the amount for which the lien is claimed
    and shall be conditioned on the payment of any sum for which the obligee in the bond may obtain
    judgment on the claim for which the claim of lien was filed.” MCL 570.1116(1). MCL
    570.1116(2) states that once the bond is approved and the lien claimant does not object to the bond,
    “the claim of lien of the obligee lien claimant named in the claim of lien shall be discharged.”
    Furthermore, “[t]he obligee may make any obligor on the bond a party to an action to enforce a
    claim under the bond, and a judgment may be recovered in the action against all or any of the
    obligors.” MCL 570.1116(2).
    Gypsum filed a claim of lien on July 20, 2018, in the amount of $443,205.03, plus attorney
    fees, costs, and a contractual time-price differential service charge of 1.5% per month. The claim