In Re P Carman-Eager Minor ( 2024 )
[…] clearly erroneous unless it is more than possibly or probably incorrect. In re Ellis, 
    294 Mich App 30
    , 33; 
    817 NW2d 111
     (2011). We give considerable deference to the trial court’s dispositional
    orders, In re Sanders, 
    495 Mich 394
    , 406; 
    852 NW2d 524
     (2014), and particularly to the trial
    court’s opportunity to evaluate the credibility of the witnesses. MCR 2.613(C); In re MJC, ___
    Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 365616); slip op at 9.
    In this case, the trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights under MCL
    712A.19b(3)(f), which provides:
    (3) The court may terminate a parent's parental rights to a child if the court finds,
    by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following:
    ***
    (f) The child has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code, 
    1998 PA 386
    , MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, and both of the following have occurred:
    (i) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the minor, has
    failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support
    for the minor for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition or, if a
    support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for
    a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
    (ii) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the minor,
    has regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good cause, to do so for
    a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
    A review of the record demonstrates that the trial court did not clearly err by finding that
    clear and convincing evidence supported termination of respondent’s parental rights under MCL
    712A.19b(3)(f). It is undisputed that petitioner was appointed guardian of PCE under the Estates
    and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq. To find that subsection (3)(f)(i) has been
    met, the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence either that (1) the respondent-parent
    failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support for the minor
    for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition or (2) if a support order has been
    entered, that the respondent-parent has failed to substantially comply with the order for a period
    of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. In re Ernsberger, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___
    NW3d ___ (2024) (Docket No. 369225); slip op at 4.
    Here, respondent was ordered to pay $67 each month in child support beginning in