Defendant argues that this ruling was made in error. “Generally, marital assets are subject to division between the parties, but the parties’ separate assets may not be invaded.” McNamara v Horner,
249 Mich App 177, 183;
642 NW2d 385(2002). “However, a spouse’s separate estate can be opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met.” Reeves, 226 Mich App at 494. As relevant to this appeal, [t]he first exception to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates is found at MCL 552.23. . . . Subsection 1 of this statute permits invasion of the separate estates if after division of the marital assets “the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party. . . .” As interpreted by our courts, this means that invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need.