Dept of Talent & Economic Development v. Nbc Truck Equip ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, courts must
    pay particular attention to statutory amendments, because a change in statutory
    language is presumed to reflect either a legislative change in the meaning of the
    statute itself or a desire to clarify the correct interpretation of the original statute.
    Finally, an analysis of a statute’s legislative history is an important tool in
    ascertaining legislative intent. [Bush v Shabahang, 
    484 Mich. 156
    , 166-168; 772
    NW2d 272 (2009) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).]
    The criteria at issue on appeal involves MCL 421.13m(2)(a)(i)(A), which states that,
    “[e]xcept as provided in sub-subparagraphs (B) and (C), if the client employer reported no
    employees or no payroll to the agency for 8 or more calendar quarters or, beginning January 1,
    2014, for 12 or more calendar quarters, the client employer’s unemployment tax rate will be the
    new employer tax rate.” The sole question is whether the ALJs properly interpreted and applied
    MCL 421.13m(2)(a)(i)(A).
    In the various lower court proceedings and again on appeal, the claimants argue that the
    reference to January 1, 2014, in MCL 421.13m(2)(a)(i) refers only to the point by which the
    1