Dept of Talent & Economic Development v. Nbc Truck Equip ( 2019 )
[…] requirements became mandatory, only those client employers who had been client employers
    since on or before the enactment of the new law would qualify for the new employer tax rate.
    When interpreted in this way, the shorter lookback period can be seen as a compromise that
    prevents client employers from being penalized should their professional employer organizations
    change to the new reporting method before the mandatory date for the change. And indeed the
    Legislature specifically provided that the rate rules stated under MCL 421.13m(2)(a)(i) applied
    to a “client employer” that “was a client employer of the PEO on the date that the PEO changed
    to the reporting method provided” under MCL 421.13m(2)(a). (Emphasis added). Hence, the
    plain language of the statute demonstrates that the date of the change to the method required
    under MCL 421.13m(2)(a) is the event that triggers the lookback provisions.