In re Community Memorial Hospital , 494 B.R. 906 ( 2013 )
[…] After describing Suburban I, Suburban II, Boston Regional, and United Healthcare, the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel analyzed the issues as follows:

    While reimbursement payments in lieu of contributions made by a nonprofit employer under MESA certainly have some tax characteristics, engaging in a functional examination of the obligation and its source reveals its non-tax character. As similarly found by the First and Third Circuits, reimbursement payments and contributions under Michigan law are distinct obligations. See Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 421.13a(l) (providing that “[a]ny nonprofit organization ... shall pay contributions as a contributing employer pursuant to section 13, unless it elects to make reimbursement payments in lieu of contributions as a reimbursing employer pursuant to sections 13a to 13c.”). Under Michigan law, a nonprofit employer’s reimbursement obligation is limited to unemployment benefits actually paid. No part of the reimbursement payment is used to support a general governmental undertaking, such as, administering the state unemployment system.