David Mullins and Sandra Mullins ( 2023 )
[…] W.D. Tex. 2000)) (“[W]hen a debtor dies, the only person who can then appear on the debtor’s behalf is the person so named as the official representative of the probate estate of the debtor.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3103 (stating, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article IV, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a decedent’s personal representative, a person must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3703(3) (stating that “[e]xcept as to a proceeding that does not survive the decedent’s death, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death”). The Motion does not allege or demonstrate that the Debtor’s former attorney or the Joint Debtor, Sandra Mullins is the personal representative of the deceased Debtor David Mullins. For these reasons, IT IS ORDERED that the Motion (Docket # 123) is denied.