OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL
[…] Pandelli v. United States, 635 F.2d at 536. But there is a presumption that applies: “we presume that where two statutory provisions proscribe the same offense, a legislature does not intend to impose two punishments for that offense.” Rutledge v. United States, 517 U.S. 292, 297, 116 S.Ct. 1241, 134 L.Ed.2d 419 (1996). “If Congress so intended, that intent must be clearly expressed.” DeCarlo, 434 F.3d at 454.Both Counts I and II charged a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) — which prohibits “knowingly or intentionally ... manufacturing] ... a controlled substance” — and 21 U.S.C. § 846, which punishes conspiracies to violate the controlled substance laws. Count II also alleged a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 860a, which states:
Whoever violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by manufacturing or distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, methamphetamine or its salts, isomers or salts of isomers on premises in which an individual who is under the age of 18 years is present or resides, shall, in addition to any other sentence imposed, be imprisoned for a period of any term of years but not more than 20 years, subject to a fine, or both.
It is plain that one cannot violate section 860a without also violating section 841(a)(1) by the same conduct. However, the text of the statute makes clear that Congress intended to define a separate crime in section 860a that carries a discrete punishment “in addition to any other sentence imposed.” 21 U.S.C. § 860a. Because that intent is clearly expressed, the Court need not engage in Blockbur-gePs elemental analysis.