OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL
[…] Because the statute expressly contemplates that punishment under section 860a will be imposed “in addition to” some other punishment for the underlying violation, there could never be a case where both punishments are “imposed,” unless both convictions are retained.
One might be tempted to look for guidance in the Sixth Circuit’s decision in United States v. Jones, 489 F.3d 243 (6th Cir.2007), in which the court held that the crime of manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance “in or on, or within one thousand feet of’ a school, proscribed by 21 U.S.C. § 860, is a lesser offense of manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance defined by 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). Id. at 254. However, the two statutes— section 860 and section 860a — do not read the same. Section 860 doubles the penalties for “[a]ny person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title ... by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of’ a school. But that statute does not contain the crucial words “in addition to any other punishment imposed” found in section 860a. It does not, therefore, define a separate crime, but instead enhances the penalties prescribed by section 841 when the aggravating conduct has been proved.