OPINION AND ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL
[…] Davis, 306 F.3d 398, 418 (6th Cir.2002) (quoting United States v. Gibbons, 994 F.2d 299, 302 (6th Cir.1993)). The court reasoned that “[b]eeause Congress expressly provided that courts may impose punishment for a violation of § 924(c) in addition to the punishment imposed for the predicate felony, Defendant’s double jeopardy arguments lack merit.” Ibid, (citing United States v. Moore, 917 F.2d 215, 229-30 (6th Cir.1990)).
When enacting 21 U.S.C. § 860a, Congress used language nearly identical to that in section 924(c); it prescribed that any person who “violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by manufacturing ... meth
*671 amphetamine ... on premises in which an individual who is under the age of 18 years is present or resides, shall, in addition to any other sentence imposed, be imprisoned for a period of any term of years but not more than 20 years, subject to a fine, or both.” 21 U.S.C. § 860a (emphasis added).