OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO STRIKE AND DISMISS, AND SCHEDULING CASE MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
[…] They also argue that the “pattern” element is not pleaded adequately because there is no fact that shows a continuity of activity.
*790 RICO’s civil remedy provision states that “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee...18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). The plaintiffs allege violations of subsections 1962(c) and (d) against the defendants.Subsection 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in” activities affecting “interstate or foreign commerce ... to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). To state a claim under subsection 1962(c), the plaintiff must plead “(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 496, 105 S.Ct. 3275, 87 L.Ed.2d 346 (1985) (footnote omitted); see also Moon v. Harrison Piping Supply, 465 F.3d 719, 723 (6th Cir.2006). Similarly, subsection 1962(d) makes it “unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). Under that provision, the plaintiff must “detail[ ] an agreement to jointly undertake specific actions illegalized by RICO,” other elements of a conspiracy claim, and the underlying RICO violations. Pik-Coal Co. v. Big Rivers Elec.