Kropek v. Sullivan , 35 F. Supp. 3d 880 ( 2014 )
[…] Kropek relies on two cases from Michigan’s 33rd District Court finding that Leggat, either because of his position as a special deputy sheriff, or because he was appointed to his position by an undersheriff rather than the sheriff, did not have authority to sell the Property. See Cannon v. Fed. Home Loan Mortgage Corp., No. 10-B2276 (Mich. 33d Dist.); Sample v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 10-B1241 (Mich. 33d Dist. May 24, 2010) (order granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition); M.C.L. § 600.3216 (providing that sale of foreclosed property "shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county” where the property is located). But, judges in this District have rejected both theories. See English v. Flagstar Bank, 2009 WL 4730450, at *2 (E.D.Mich. Dec. 9, 2009); McLehan v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 2010 WL 3518021, at *3 (E.D.Mich. Aug. 17, 2010); see also Bundy v. Fed. Nat.