OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] From the complaint, it appears that Plaintiffs are contesting the search of Plaintiffs’ persons for “wallets, keys, and other items of personal property [taken] from the Plaintiffs’ pockets.” (Dkt. # 15,
*888 Pg. ID 92.) Defendants had probable cause to search Plaintiffs because they had reasonable grounds to suspect that Plaintiffs had committed, or were committing, several misdemeanors. First, a reasonable officer in Defendants’ position would have had a basis to believe that Plaintiffs were in violation of M.C.L. 750.234f, which provides that “an individual less than 18 years of age shall not possess a firearm in public except under the direct supervision of an individual 18 years of age or older.” One 911 call described Plaintiffs as “two teenage guys walking with rifles.” Also, Officer Phillips was unable to find any identification on Nixon’s person to determine his age. See Combs v. City of Birmingham, 12-14528, 2013 WL 4670699, at *14 (E.D.Mich. Aug. 30, 2013).