United States v. White , 62 F. Supp. 3d 614 ( 2014 )
[…] Courts holding otherwise focus on language in the statute that refers to “installation” of such devices, reasoning that cell phones are not government property that are installed in or onto the property of a user; and also reference a discussion of examples of tracking devices in the legislative history, which focuses on 1986-era “beepers.” See, e.g., In re Smartphone Geolocation Data Application, 977 F.Supp.2d 129, 149-50 (E.D.N.Y. 2013).

    The former line of cases is better reasoned. Although 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a) refers to “installation”. (“If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile *625tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)), the language of the statute does not imply that a device must be “installed” to constitute a tracking device.