United States v. White , 62 F. Supp. 3d 614 ( 2014 )
[…] The blanket surveillance of an individual for thirty days at a time cannot equate to a brief detention, however. The “nature and quality” of an intrusion of that magnitude (in excess of the “the 4-week mark”) tips the balance in favor of the individual; it constitutes a breach of one’s reasonable expectation of privacy that requires the state to demonstrate probable cause as a justification for the intrusion. Jones, 132 S.Ct. at 964 (Alito, J., concurring).

    B.

    Congress has authorized judicial officers to issue search warrants for “tracking devices.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a). There is disagreement among the courts on whether a cell phone fits within the statutory definition of a “tracking device”: “As used in this section, the term ‘tracking device’ means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the move-, ment of a person or object.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b). A plain reading suggests that a cell phone emitting geolocation data fits the bill.