Dawda, Mann, Mulcahy & Sadler, P.L.C. v. Bank of America, N.A. , 62 F. Supp. 3d 651 ( 2014 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the common law duty of inquiry remains a viable claim in Michigan. Where it applies,-the holder in due course defense is inapplicable.

    5. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307.

    Defendant also seeks refuge in another section of the UCC, claiming that Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307 effectively abrogates the common law duty of inquiry. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307 defines when a taker of a negotiable instrument has notice of a breach of fiduciary duty and thus does not take as a holder in due course. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307(2) provides:

    If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (in) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply:
    (a) Notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the fiduciary is notice of the claim of the represented person.
    (d) If an instrument is issued by the represented person or the fiduciary as such, to the taker as payee, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, or (Hi) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.

    The Court has found no case addressing the question whether Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307 abrogates the common law duty of inquiry on the merits. The Seventh Circuit, in Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v.