United States v. Furnari , 73 F. Supp. 3d 877 ( 2014 )
[…] Defendants argue that because, at the time, the Hawaii property was property was held by Furnari and his wife by the entireties, there were no creditors of Fur-nari that had a claim as to the property at the time of the transfer, because under Hawaii law, property held by the entireties is not subject to the claims of the creditors of one of the spouses. There is no merit to Defendants’ argument.

    Under the FDCPA, the term “creditor” means “a person who has a claim.” See 28 U.S.C. § 3301(4). The statute very broadly defines a “claim”: “Claim means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” Id. § 3301(3).