Does v. Snyder , 101 F. Supp. 3d 672 ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, the legislature will have cause to revisit SORA’s requirement that registrants- report in person. Under the circumstances, it is prudent for the court to abstain from ruling on this issue.

    Second, Plaintiffs argue that SORA violates the Due Process Clause because Doe # 4 “is automatically and unpreventably in violation” of SORA because “he is homeless [and] cannot update his driver’s license to match his registration address (which is ‘homeless’).” (Dkt. # 96, Pg. ID 5692.) Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725a(7) provides:

    An individual required to be registered under this act shall maintain either a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or an official state personal identification card issued under 1972 PA 222, MCL 28.291 to 28.300, with the individual’s current address. The license or card may be used as proof of domicile or residence under this section. In addition, the officer or authorized employee may require the individual to produce another document bearing his or her name and address, including, but not limited to, voter registration or a utility or other bill. The department may specify other satisfactory proof of domicile or residence.

    A violation of § 28.725a(7) subjects an individual to “imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.729(2).