Opinion and Order Denying Defendant’s Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings [30]
[…] Section 8 of the Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“MUTSA”) preempts claims based on conflicting state tort law and provides civil remedies for misappropriation of trade secrets. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1908(1); Wysong Corp. v. M.I. Industries, 412 F.Supp.2d 612, 622-23 (E.D.Mich.2005). However, the MUTSA does not preempt “[o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1908(2).
The critical inquiry for courts in determining whether a claim is displaced by the MUTSA is whether the claim in question is based solely on the misappropriation of a trade secret. See Dura Global Technologies, Inc. v.