OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] The petitioner alleges that none of the alleged victims filed a formal complaint or testified against him and the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.
The petitioner relies on Michigan Compiled Laws §§ 750.369 and 764.1d and Michigan Court Rule 6.101(B). Section 750.369 reads:
Abuse of Legal Process — Any officer or person who shall wilfully make any arrest or institute any legal proceedings, or sue out any process for the purpose of obtaining the fees or mileage that might accrue thereto or therefor, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Section 764.1d states that “[a] complaint shall recite the substance of the accusation against the accused. The complaint may contain factual allegations establishing reasonable cause.” And Rule 6.101(B) states that “[t]he complaint must be signed and sworn to before a judicial officer or court clerk.”
The Court may not issue the writ of habeas corpus on the basis that the prosecution violated these statutes and rule.