Bridging Communities, Inc. v. Top Flite Financial, Inc. , 176 F. Supp. 3d 725 ( 2016 )
[…] Money paid into court under this rule must be deposited and withdrawn in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041 and 2042 and any like statute. The money must be deposited in an interest-bearing account or invested in a court-approved, interest-bearing instrument.

    28 U.S.C. § 2041 provides:

    All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.

    28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides:

    No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court. In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.

    IV. ANALYSIS

    In support of its motions, Top Flite argues that it is unreasonable for Plaintiffs to refuse the payment of the money judgments because of the pending appeal before the Sixth Circuit.