OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS ALLEGING FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
[…] 1. Product Defect
Looking to the allegations, discussed in detail above, describing the allegedly random and unreliable behavior of the monostable shifter, it is readily apparent that the plaintiffs here have alleged sufficiently that there is an “item” on their vehicles that is defective in “workmanship” or “materials,”- and that the defendant has failed or refused to fix it. The Pennsylvania enactment of U.C.C. § 2-313 -is typical of this uniformly adopted statute and states that “an express warranty [is] ‘(1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by-the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.’" Allen-Myland, Inc. v. Garmin Int’l, Inc., 140 A.3d 677, 692-93 (Pa. Super. 2016) (quoting 13 Pa.