OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS ALLEGING FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM
[…] It is unclear what may have caused the alleged Surface Knob and Ignition System Defects; a fortiori, it is not clear whether (assuming they exist) they should be classified as design defects or defects in materials or workmanship. Such issues must await' factual development. '
Volin v. Gen. Elec. Co., 189 F.Supp.3d 411, 421 (D.N.J. 2016).
2. Pre-Suit Notice
Pennsylvania’s version of U.C.C. § 2-607, which is typical of language of this uniform provision, states in relevant part as follows: “Where a tender has been accepted ,... the buyer must within a reasonable time.after he discovers or should have discovered-any breach notify the seller of breach .or be barred from any remedy.” 13 Pa. Stat. § 2607(c)(1). Contrary to the defendant’s position, the statute conspicuously does not state that it operates as a bar to suit, only to recovery. In other words, the notice requirement does not create a precondition to commencing a lawsuit.