White v. FCA US, LLC , 350 F. Supp. 3d 640 ( 2018 )
[…] Patel , 471 Mich. 158, 164, 684 N.W.2d 346, 350 (2004) ).

    A successful plaintiff may recover "damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2922(6). The Act limits those entitled to share in a damage award to certain individuals "who suffer damages and survive the deceased," who may include "[t]he deceased's spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters," among others. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2922(3).