MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Upon rehearing, Kohut’s objections were overruled. (B.R.Doc. 574, 595) Both parties therefore agree that Lewiston’s appeal in Lewiston I is now moot as it relates to the membership interest.
. Previously, this exemption was contained in subsection (l)(o).
. Lewiston's amended Schedule C additionally cites M.C.L. §§ 450.4504 and 600.6023a. M.C.L. § 450.4504 concerns membership interests in Michigan limited liability corporations, and is inapplicable to living trusts. M.C.L. § 600.6023a states that “[p]roperty described in ... M.C.L. § 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment entered against only 1 spouse.” Lewiston’s brief on appeal, however, makes no argument with respect to either section. Lewiston has therefore abandoned reliance on M.C.L. §§ 450.4504 and 600.6023a.
Document Info
Docket Number: Case No. 15-10804; Case No. 14-14452
Citation Numbers: 539 B.R. 154
Judges: Cohn