Blair ex rel. Estate of Blair v. Harris , 993 F. Supp. 2d 721 ( 2014 )
[…] Frontier Ins., supra.8 Since Plaintiff seeks “hedonic or any other damages available under Michigan law,” the Court will examine each of *729the three categories of wrongful death damages.

    1. Medical, Hospital, Funeral and Burial Expenses

    Plaintiff here testified that she incurred expenses for Marquis’s funeral and his burial. Damages may be recovered by a decedent’s estate for such expenses under the Michigan Wrongful Death Act, and as such, are also recoverable in this Section 1983 action. See Frontier Ins., supra; M.C.L. § 600.2922(6) (the court may award damages for “reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable.”) Plaintiff, however, did not testify as to the amount she expended for funeral and burial expenses and did not provide the Court with any documentary evidence establishing these sums either at the hearing or in conjunction with her supplemental brief on damages.