Olivares v. Performance Contracting Group Performance Abatement Services ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at Pg. ID 28. After Magistrate Ambrose’s decision was upheld on appeal, Plaintiff continued filing applications, appeals, and motions, including an Application for Mediation or Hearing with the MCAC on December 7, 2017. That Application was based in part on “the medical diagnosis of hernia.” Dkt. 1, Pg. ID 29. At an April 3, 2018 hearing on the matter, the Magistrate Judge made the following findings: Allowing for a liberal reading in a light most favorable to plaintiff as to his claim in paragraph 25, he is also alleging a hernia condition discovered in 2017. MCL 401(2)(b) [sic] provides in part: “A hernia to be compensable must be clearly recent in origin and result from a strain arising out of and in the course of the employment and be promptly reported to the employer.” In the claimant’s Response to Defendant’s Affidavit, the plaintiff attributes his hernia to the May 5, 1998 date of injury.