General RV’s disclaimer of any implied warranties was effective and, as a result, Plaintiffs’ claim for violation of implied warranties fails as a matter of law. Summary judgment in favor of General RV is warranted on this claim. B. Violation of express warranties Under Michigan law, a seller who makes “[a]n affirmation of fact or promise . . . to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain” creates an express warranty that “the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2313(1)(a). Likewise, a seller who gives the buyer “[a] description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2313(1)(b).