records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements— (i) which— (I) are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization; or (II) are developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities; and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes; or (ii) which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A). A “patient safety evaluation system” (PSES) is “the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization.” § 299b–21(6). Information that is “collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system” is not patient safety work product. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii). A patient safety organization (PSO) is defined as “a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary” of Health and Human Services. § 299b–21(4); 42 U.S.C. § 299b-24(d). Congress enacted PSQIA “to limit the medical malpractice exposure of healthcare providers who collect and report patient safety information to a PSO as part of a PSES.” Tinal v.