Miller v. Balcarcel ( 2019 )
[…] ERICK BALCARCEL, Warden, Defendant. ORDER REOPENING CASE, DENYING WITHOUT PREJUDICE MOTION TO APPOINT COUNSEL [15], AND DIRECTING WARDEN TO RESPOND TO PETITION Jason Miller seeks a writ of habeas corpus. And he, apparently, would like help from David Moffit, an attorney, in seeking that relief. To be more precise, Moffit, on behalf of Miller, has filed a motion to be appointed Miller’s counsel “to research, prepare, file a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and Reply to the State’s Response.” (ECF No. 15, PageID.2086.) Moffit is correct that § 3006A permits this Court to appoint counsel in a proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. But § 3006A leaves the decision to a court’s discretion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (“Whenever . . . the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.”); see also Mira v. Marshall, 806 F.2d 636, 638 (6th Cir. 1986). For several reasons, the Court is not yet satisfied that “interests of justice . . . require” that Moffit be appointed Miller’s counsel.